Sunday, February 16, 2014
[…] • The profession falls under the list of occupations recognized by NAFTA
  • The non-citizen possesses the specific criteria for that profession
  • The employer requires requires someone in that professional capacity
  • The Non-Citizen has a job offer, confirmed in writing, from a U.S. employer
However, what do you do if your job duties change? What if your original job duties fell under the list of NAFTA occupations but your new job duties are not covered? Can you remain in the U.S. and continue to work even though your job duties have significantly changed?

8 CFR 214.6(g) states that: "With a Form I-94. An alien may be readmitted to the United States in TN classification for the remainder of the authorized period of TN admission on Form I-94, without presentation of the letter or supporting documentation described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, and without the prescribed fee set forth in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1) , provided that the original intended professional activities and employer(s) have not changed, and the Form I-94 has not expired. (Paragraph (g) revised 10/16/08; 73 FR 61332 )."

It appears, at the very least, that if your "original intended professional activities" have changed you must file an I-129 and update with your new job duties in order to be entitled to readmission.